Weekend happenings

Friday

We kicked off the weekend at a Flying Squirrels baseball game with some awesome friends, the Buffs.  We actually stayed a good amount of the game.  Usually, I get bored and we end up leaving after a few innings.  I mean, come on, going to a baseball game is more about who you’re with rather than the game.  We had pretty good company this time. ;)  After the game, we made a little stop at coughkrispykremecough.  Haha, this was just the beginning to an ‘off weight watchers’ weekend.  But I only had one doughnut, that’s a little self control, right?

Saturday

Saturday morning started with a 4 mile run around our neighborhood with Brandon and my brother, Tyler.  While they made it look like a breeze, I was just happy that I completed it.  After our run, Tyler headed back to VT because he had to be back by 1pm for Chaplain training.  But midway through his trip, he found out he didn’t actually have to be back until 1pm on Sunday.  I tried to get him to turn around and come back but he kept on going, boo!  Brandon went to get a few things for the BBQ and I went to try out a new farmers market (another item to mark off my 101 list!).  I wish I had taken my camera (need to get over that fear of people thinking I’m weird for taking pictures of everything, haha).  It was so awesome!  I bought some gorgeous sunflowers, a package of ready to make salsa which included tomatoes (about 5 different kinds)/jalapenos/garlic (was delish!) and I bought a separate package of cherry tomatoes (been eating those like candy!), golden zucchini and yellow squash.  I’m definitely going to go back again.

While I was cleaning the house for the BBQ, Brandon spent the WHOLE time (yeah, I was mad that he didn’t help me.  I’m over it.) brewing beer, another thing to mark off my 101 list!  This batch is a pumpkin brew.  It will be ready just in time for the beginning of fall.  A week before this batch, Brandon made an orange wheat ale.  Can’t wait to try that either!  It’ll take about 4 weeks until we can bottle them.

People started arriving for our BBQ around 3:30pm.  Don’t think this was a normal BBQ.  Nooooo the Smith’s don’t do ‘normal’.  The ‘entrance fee’ was a 6 pack of beer that you have never had before.  My husband is really into brewing beer now (I’ll go into more detail on that later) so he’s all about trying as many different beers as he can.  We had planned on playing board games as well but that didn’t really happen (except for the guys who played one round of corn hole {which is obvi not a board game}  Oh yeah!  Getting ready for football season- GO HOKIES!)

Several of the couples brought their kids who are so much fun.  I snapped a few pics of some of them.  I didn’t get a picture of one little girl because she was already in bed when I whipped out my camera (sorry G’s!).  I don’t know why it takes me so long to start taking pictures.  I feel kind of awkward taking pictures of people because they see you taking pictures and are like, ahhh you’re taking my picture!?!  Oh well!  I’ll just need to get over that.  I’m still learning my 50mm lens so I only got a few good pics of the night.

Naturally, the girls and guys separated into different areas and our conversations were drastically different.  The girls talked about normal girl stuff (duh) but the guys were talking about classical literature (??? hmm that’s what they said when I walked in and asked what they were talking about- sounds fishy to me) and debating whether or not children should have to learn cursive and/or need to use it.  Really spicy stuff.  And at one point in the night they almost convinced one of the guys to get a tattoo of pi on his forearm which would have been totally awesome.

Below are the two beers Brandon and I brought.  Of course I didn’t get any pictures of the other beers that were here.  Maybe next time- I think we’re going to make this a regular thing.

White Rascal Ale [Delicious!  I would put it in the same category as Blue Moon, Shock Top, Alegash White…]  Sorry for the weird logo [pretty sure its a devil!?]

Liberty Ale [Pale Ale- I wasn’t a fan but I don’t typically like that kind of beer]

Sunday

My mom and I left really early to take my two younger brother’s stuff back to school in her van.  I drove there and back because my mom wasn’t feeling the greatest so I drove a total of 9 hours.  I am so thankful I am not a trucker!  When we arrived in Blacksburg (best place on earth) we unloaded the van in 5 minutes max – boys don’t pack much.  While Tyler headed to chaplain training, my mom and I met my brother Shawn at my favorite restaurant, Cabo Fish Taco!  My mom and I split our meals- I got BBQ mahi tacos and she got lemon tuna tacos.  It’s probably good I live 3.5 hours from that restaurant.  I have no self control when I go there, haha.  After lunch, we headed to the bookstore where I bought a few ‘necessary’ purchases to get ready for football season.

Blurry pic- ugh!  Still learning that 50mm!

Blurry but funny.  Poor Tyler.  He has to put up with a lot.

I like to embarrass him :)

This statue, by the way, is of William Addison Caldwell.  He was Virginia Tech’s first student who walked 26 miles to enroll as a student.

That’s what I did for my weekend.  What did you do?

Advertisements

5 Comments

Filed under 101 in 1001, Food, Friends

5 responses to “Weekend happenings

  1. sounds like a fun weekend :) :) sorry im super behind on my blogging and blog reading!

    Miss you guys, Maybe next time we can come down there for your Beer-B-Q :)

  2. 1) Why are you on Weight Watchers?! Holy schnikes! I’d love to look like you right now!
    2) Are you still contemplating that Katie Holmes haircut? Because I think you could totally rock it.
    3) You can take pictures of my baby anytime. :)

    • We’re just trying to lose a few lbs and eat healthier! not too much! and PLEASE you look great! You just had a baby!!!

      I am contemplating the Katie haircut. Brandon and I are doing a photoshoot in October {just for fun!} and I think I’m going to wear loose curls for that but I’m thinking right after, I might cut it!

      And I’d love to take pics of your little guy! Can’t wait to meet him!

  3. Pingback: Boulder, Colorado « {the story of us}

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s